Privacy Policy

The following Privacy Policy explains how this website uses the personal data collected from you when you view the website (franklambertbirding.com) or when you make contact via a contact form or by direct email to Frank Lambert.

What data is collected?

franklambertbirding.com collects the following data when you make contact via a contact form, or when you send me an email; Personal Identification Information limited to name and email address.

If you request any guiding services, it may be necessary to collect additional information via email to you, including the following Personal Identification Information; Phone Number, Postal Address, Date of Birth, Nationality, Passport details, and in some cases Special Category Information such as any additional travel arrangements, dietary preferences or medical conditions that you wish to make me aware of in order to help cater for your requirements and/or to provide advice.

How is your data collected?

You directly provide me (franklambertbirding.com) with all the data collected. The data is collected and processed when you:

  • Express interest online through a contact form, or email me;

  • View the website via your browser's cookies provided via Google Analytics.


How is your data used?
Your data is collected so that:

  • I can contact you by email to reply to your query;

  • I can process and coordinate any requests, with you;

  • I can process and coordinate any requests with third party agents, if relevant, and if agreed with you in advance in writing (via email).


How is your data stored?

Your data is stored in email format within secure Zoho Mail storage facilities and in some cases may be forwarded to additional storage in email format in a Yahoo.co.uk email account.


Please be assured that I will never share or sell or distribute your personal data, and I will not provide your contact details to any relevant third parties without your prior consent.


How long is your data stored?

I will keep your Personally Identifiable Data in electronic format for no longer than is necessary for the purpose it was collected. Once there is no longer a requirement to retain your data, it will be deleted. If you request my assistance as a birding or natural history guide, or request the use of any of my sounds, any relevant correspondence will be kept for a minimum of seven years since this is legally required by HM Revenue and Customs in UK.


Unsolicited Emails
I may very occasionally send you news or information that I consider relevant to you. However, if you do not wish to receive such correspondence you have the right at any time to stop me from contacting you. If you no longer wish to be contacted, please notify me by email.


What is your data protection rights?

It is important to be fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user of franklambertbirding.com is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access: - You have the right to request copies of your personal data collected via this website or by email to Frank Lambert;

  • The right to rectification: - You have the right to request that I make corrections to any information you believe is inaccurate, or to complete information you believe is incomplete;

  • The right to erasure: - You have the right to request that I erase your personal data, under certain conditions;

  • The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that I restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions;

  • The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.


If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact me via email to info@franklambertbirding.com


What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect Standard Internet Log information and information on visitor behaviour. When you visit this website, cookies or similar technology may collect information from you automatically. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.


How do I use cookies?

Cookies are used as a means of understanding how you use this website, in order to improve future experience of visitors to the website.


What types of cookies are used on this website?

There are several different types of cookies. This website uses cookies to collect information about your visit to the website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. This data is not shared with third parties.


How to manage cookies

It is possible to set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in some instances, some website features may not function correctly as a result.


Privacy policies of linked websites
franklambertbirding.com contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to this website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should consult the privacy policy of that website.


Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy was created on 12th October 2021. It will be reviewed periodically and may be changed in accordance with UK laws.

How to contact me
If you have any questions about my (franklambertbirding.com) privacy policy, the data I hold on you, or if you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact me by email at info@franklambertbirding.com


How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to make a complaint, or if you feel that I have not addressed your concern(s) in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office in UK.


Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
United Kingdom
Helpline Number:  +44 303 123 1113